Swift Digital
The Photocopier and Printer Experts      Call our team on 01494 512123

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Swift Digital Services (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by ourselves. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

3. Who are we?

Swift Digital is a data controller. This means that in our role as a data controller we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The Data Protection Co-ordinator, who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the GDPR is:
Annette Gridelet
Swift Digital Services
Crown House,
London Rd,
High Wycombe HP10 9TJ
email: agridelet@swiftdigital.co.uk

 

4. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration and billing

  • To respond to sales enquiries and setup initial appointments

  • Marketing activities (on our own behalf)

  • Servicing our clients

 

5. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)

  • Our website will provide us with your email address and contact details should you wish to make an online enquiry

  • Our website uses cookies to track Google visitor information (including IP address).

 

6. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • Consent of data; (enquiries, referrals, marketing emails)

  • Legal obligation; (administration & billing)

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

 

7. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared.

 

8. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. If you have not done business with us for 2 or more years we will remove your personal data.

 

9. Providing us with your personal data

Much of the data that we collect as a data controller is required for lawful purposes but where our data collection is optional or permission based you are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data.

 

10. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances).

 

11. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer any personal data outside the EU

 

12. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

13. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

14. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

15. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Annette Gridelet : agridelet@swiftdigital.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 


BACK TO PREVIOUS PAGE